Peoplesforum needs our help. Donate by clicking on the "Make a Donation" button at the bottom of the page
You can also support peoplesforum here: The peoplesforum.com store
ThoseMedallingKids
Yes, but the question could be seen as a trick question. There's an obvious pattern, and we know what a greenhouse is. But they could be looking for people to distinguish word usage and small details, such as a space within a term.
with the word THE pertains to BRICK cause you would follow the pattern. But it actually asks 'what is A' - so this asks a single question not a patern question so the answer is GLASS.
At first I thought maybe this was a personality question for a psyciatrist to decipher a persons 'type' but the actual word play is clever. Just as in the 'bury the survivors' you must read each word carfully.
yes, but it says a red house, a blue house, a pink house, and a black house. thus, the question must be referring to a house that is green in color, not a hot steamy place where plants are grown.
I also noticed that in the USA it is usually spelt all one word. In other countries it can be spelt seperate. I had to deal with all of this when I was in advertising at Wolters GREENHOUSE so I do know it is a factor to be spelt both ways.
you say Greenhouse I say Greenhouse some say Green house Tomato-Tomato --hehe maybe put that song in the PPWC Karoke/Music thread
I could argue this all day, but I'll give up. I think I've made my point. I'm trying to get ready for my girlfriend's visit also, so sorry if my focus is elsewhere ;)
You want me to get more points? Okay, I'm assuming this question is directed for Americans, so why use a spelling that is unfamiliar unless you're a foreigner?
i knew there was a riddle that went something like:
you're captured by a band of pirates. you're ordered to make a statement. if it is true, you will be shot. if it is false, you will be hanged. what is the one statement you can make that will save your life?
The original set of questions was actually meant to be heard, not read. Thus the spelling of Green House is supposed to be irrelevant, though if they changed it to Greenhouse, that would obviously give the answer away.
I believe the question to ask the guard is something like, "if I were to ask the other guard, which is the path of certain death, which one would he point to?" If you're asking the truth telling guard, he'll point to the safe path knowing that the other one would lie and call it the path of destruction. If you're asking the lying guard, he'll point to the safe path knowing that the truth telling guard would really point to the other one. So just follow the path that the guard tells you the other one would have referred to as the path of certain destruction.
you're captured by a band of pirates. you're ordered to make a statement. if it is true, you will be shot. if it is false, you will be hanged. what is the one statement you can make that will save your life?
Sup ninjas.... im doin my drop in thing.... I dunno why Shaggs hasnt stopped in here yet, im pretty sure he has some whack ass reason for not doing so. Heh.... atleast ya'll ninjas got me right?... (every one cheers!) Ok, thats what I thought. Aight. Imma jet for now, since no one is here. peace out, MMFCL to ya ninjas.
Thanks for the debate topic Ian...and debating with me KIDS...I usually don't get into debates because it is #1 rare that the person is gonna change my mind because I am just so old that I am already set in my ways :) --- (even though I am open to listening and will admit if I feel I was wrong) AND #2 Most people wont ever change their view either, because they are deciding how to change your view instead of reading or listening to your point ----so whats the point in wasting my breath or time typing.
But this one was more for fun because it had something to do with something I like- greenhouses :)
Yes, but the question could be seen as a trick question. There's an obvious pattern, and we know what a greenhouse is. But they could be looking for people to distinguish word usage and small details, such as a space within a term.
ok...the question is
WHAT IS A GREEN HOUSE MADE OUT OF?
NOT
What is THEGreen house made of?
with the word THE pertains to BRICK cause you would follow the pattern. But it actually asks 'what is A' - so this asks a single question not a patern question so the answer is GLASS.
At first I thought maybe this was a personality question for a psyciatrist to decipher a persons 'type' but the actual word play is clever. Just as in the 'bury the survivors' you must read each word carfully.
little joesy :)
and I see everyone left me to debate myself :)
But mommy, why wouldn't they spell it "greenhouse", how it is supposed to be spelled? And where do babies come from?
yes, but it says a red house, a blue house, a pink house, and a black house. thus, the question must be referring to a house that is green in color, not a hot steamy place where plants are grown.
I also noticed that in the USA it is usually spelt all one word. In other countries it can be spelt seperate. I had to deal with all of this when I was in advertising at Wolters GREENHOUSE so I do know it is a factor to be spelt both ways.
you say Greenhouse
I say Greenhouse
some say Green house
Tomato-Tomato --hehe maybe put that song in the PPWC Karoke/Music thread
ok. does me2 get a point for those last 2 statements?
I do know that Greenhouses/Green houses -either way DO NOT LIKE Bricks so why would they build a green house with bricks anyhow?
because they're building a house that is green in color, silly, not a hot steamy place where plants are grown :)
score update:
me2: 8
kids: 4
I could argue this all day, but I'll give up. I think I've made my point. I'm trying to get ready for my girlfriend's visit also, so sorry if my focus is elsewhere ;)
IF ON A CLOCK THE HOUR HAND MOVES 1/60th OF A DEGREE EVERY MINUTE THEN HOW MANY DEGREES WILL THE HOUR HAND TRAVEL IN 1 HOUR?
The question is flawed.
1/60 of a degree per minute for 60 minutes
1/60 * 60 =60/60 or 1 degree
However, an hour hand would actually move 30 degrees in an hour so I say 30 degrees.
I like it hot & steamy :)
Thank you THX :)
Which weighs more. A pound of lead or a pound of feathers?
and - you only had 2 more to go for 6 KIDS! I oly had 1 more ---we were almost THERE and you gave up on me....typical male!
I picture Ares head full of lead and his body covered in feathers-hehehe - just a fetish of mine
They weigh the same
Doesn't surprise me you like it hot and steamy. Your husband works in a greenhouse I think, so he must like it hot and steamy too ;)
peeps, you're dealing with a hypothetical question with the hour hand, not necessarily reality.
hahahahhaa- and Ares 'peeps' too :)
I love a man with a feather :)
You want me to get more points? Okay, I'm assuming this question is directed for Americans, so why use a spelling that is unfamiliar unless you're a foreigner?
Oh the length of the thread documenting Me2's fetishes....
I picture Ares head full of lead and his body covered in feathers-hehehe
hey. that's not very nice :)
hahahahhaa- and Ares 'peeps' too :)
that's not very nice either.
now here's a brain teaser for ya:
When asked this riddle, 80% of kindergarten kids got the answer, compared to 17% of Stanford University seniors.
What is greater than God,
More evil than the devil,
The poor have it,
The rich need it,
And if you eat it, you'll die?
see-typical male-he gets mad and defensive just cause he was satisfied & done but now (just cause the woman speaks up) he HAS TO satisfy the woman.
yes dear.
ares 6/2/02 9:37am
Ares, NOTHING.
:-)
You're walking through a forest and come to a fork in the road.
One path leads to the way out, the other leads to certain death.
Each path has a guard blocking the way.
One guard always lies and the other always tells the truth. You don't know which lies and which tells the truth.
You may ask one question of the guards.
What is the one question you should ask to find which is the way out?
which path leads to certain death?
Although the truth teller would tell you the correct path, the liar would lie and tell you the wrong path.
I should make it clear that you don't know who tells the truth and who lies.
How did all these riddles end up in this thread anyhow?
and I am dissapointed TMK didn't stick around for the 'big one'? it figures :(
are you gonna help me out here?
me2
on second thought, that's not the question to ask, because they'd both agree.
Geesh, I cannot believe I had to do that myself---you guys are NO help!
i was working with you. honest i was.
I'm confused.
I'm outta here for a bit. I'll check in with the answer later.
come on, thx. don't leave now. its gonna kill me thinking about that all afternoon.
I'm here, but I'm kind of cleaning and attending to family. Sorry
i knew there was a riddle that went something like:
you're captured by a band of pirates. you're ordered to make a statement. if it is true, you will be shot. if it is false, you will be hanged. what is the one statement you can make that will save your life?
The original set of questions was actually meant to be heard, not read. Thus the spelling of Green House is supposed to be irrelevant, though if they changed it to Greenhouse, that would obviously give the answer away.
I believe the question to ask the guard is something like, "if I were to ask the other guard, which is the path of certain death, which one would he point to?" If you're asking the truth telling guard, he'll point to the safe path knowing that the other one would lie and call it the path of destruction. If you're asking the lying guard, he'll point to the safe path knowing that the truth telling guard would really point to the other one. So just follow the path that the guard tells you the other one would have referred to as the path of certain destruction.
you're captured by a band of pirates. you're ordered to make a statement. if it is true, you will be shot. if it is false, you will be hanged. what is the one statement you can make that will save your life?
"I will be hanged."
AW got it right. The key is to ask either one of them what the other guard would say.
see, i knew it had something to do with the path of death. just needed that qualifier up front.
What did I stir up?
WHEW !
You're such a rabblerouser Ian! ;)
Sup ninjas.... im doin my drop in thing.... I dunno why Shaggs hasnt stopped in here yet, im pretty sure he has some whack ass reason for not doing so. Heh.... atleast ya'll ninjas got me right?... (every one cheers!) Ok, thats what I thought. Aight. Imma jet for now, since no one is here. peace out, MMFCL to ya ninjas.
vj! 'sup ninja?
mornin' sam.
Mornin' Ralph
Thanks for the debate topic Ian...and debating with me KIDS...I usually don't get into debates because it is #1 rare that the person is gonna change my mind because I am just so old that I am already set in my ways :) --- (even though I am open to listening and will admit if I feel I was wrong) AND #2 Most people wont ever change their view either, because they are deciding how to change your view instead of reading or listening to your point ----so whats the point in wasting my breath or time typing.
But this one was more for fun because it had something to do with something I like- greenhouses :)
not that i want to beat a dead horse or anything (ok, maybe i do), but it wasn't greenhouses it was greenhouses.
Pagination